Dubya_B Lab Results

Dubbya_B

New member
Jun 27, 2018
16
9
3
USA
#1
My labwork:
***************************************************************************************
**************************************************************************************

7/22/2011 at 8:40 am.


I had not taken any drugs or supplements that have any hormonal effects for over 6 months.


Inhibin-A was tested instead of Inhibin-B. This was a mistake. Inhibin-B was supposed to be tested because it inhibits FSH secretion.




ACTH: 31 (7-50)pg/ml

Prolactin: 14.1 (2.8-29.9)ng/ml

LH: 2.8 (2.0-9.0)mIU/ml

FSH: 0.7 (0.9-15.0)mIU/ml L

Inhibin-A: 1 (<21)pg/ml

Cortisol: 20.4 (9-25)ug/dl

DHEAS: 523 (110-370)ug/dl H

17 OH-Progesterone: 90 (32-307)ng/dl

IGF-1: 207 (53-331)ng/ml Z-score = 0.7 (-2.0 to +2.0)

Total T: 729 (250-1100)ng/dl

Free T: 168.4 (35-155)pg/ml H

DHT: 63 (25-75)ng/dl

E2: 17 (6-54)pg/ml

Adiol-G: 315 (260-1500)ng/dl



************************************************************************************************************************************************
10/01/2010

8:30 AM

tests performed by Quest

DHEA Sulfate - 736 range: 110-510 (H)

IGF-1, ECL - 333 range: 88-374

Cortisol - 20.3 range: 4.0-22.0



************************************************************************************************************************************************
8/30/2010

Labs 3 weeks into treatment with Tamoxifen 10mg SR daily.

9:06 AM

tests performed by Quest


Testosterone - 640 range: 250-1100

% Free T - 2.59 range: 1.50-2.20 (H)

Free T - 165.8 range: 35.0-155.0 (H)

SHBG - 21 range: 7-49

Estradiol - 35 range: 13-54

DHT - 53 range: 25-75

Cortisol - 26.1 range: 4.0-22.0 (H)



*************************************************************************************************************************************************
7/22/2010

Labs for Clomiphene Stimulation Test (Took 25mg Clomiphene daily for one week before blood draw)

10:20 AM

tests performed by Quest Diagnostics



Testosterone - 855 range: 241-827 (H)

Estradiol - 50 range: 13-54

DHT - 33 range: 25-75

Vitamin D - 43 range: 30-100

Prolactin - 8.2 range: 2-18

FSH - 2.2 range: 1.6-8.0

LH - 6.4 range: 1.5-9.3



*************************************************************************************************************************************************
6/18/2003

2:30 PM

tests performed by quest

(I do not have ref ranges for these tests)


Testosterone - 535 ng/dl

% Free T - 2.39

Free T - 128.0


*************************************************************************************************************************************************
2002

Had pituitary MRI (sequential slice method) to look for possible adenoma as cause for low FSH levels. No abnormalities were found.
 
Last edited:

Dubbya_B

New member
Jun 27, 2018
16
9
3
USA
#3
Semen Analysis in May 2010 had many aberrations with borderline low fertility
may152010e.jpg



Testicular Ultrasound from April 2010 was normal



apr052010e.jpg
 
Last edited:

Dubbya_B

New member
Jun 27, 2018
16
9
3
USA
#4
Rhein 24 Hour Urinary Steroid Assay (shows low 5-alpha reduced cortisol metabolite 5a-THF)

nov132010e.jpg



24hr Rheins urine analysis provides measurements of THF (tetrahydrocortisol) and 5a-THF (allo-tetrahydrocortisol), and the ratio of 5a-THF to THF ( ie: 5a-THF / THF ) follows the 5alpha reductase activity, ie:

high ( 5a-THF / THF > 1.3 ) shows high 5 alpha reductase activity (above 90 percentile)

mid ( 5a-THF / THF = 0.8 ) shows average 5 alpha reductase activity

low ( 5a-THF / THF < 0.6) shows low 5 alpha reductase activity (below 10 percentile)


My 5a-THF / THF ratio was 0.4 (below 10th percentile)


"Evidence for decreased androgen 5 alpha-reduction in skin and liver of men with severe acne after 13-cis-retinoic acid treatment." - Boudou 1994, describes a decrease in the mean androsterone/etiocholanolone ratio from 1.70 (SD = 0.35) pre-treatment, to 1.10 (SD = 0.10) post-treatment, indicative of a "metabolic deviation from the 5-alpha to 5-beta-reduction pathway in the liver"

My androsterone/etiocholanolone ratio was 0.7 (10 standard deviations below post-treatment mean)






June 2010 Basic Bloodwork


jun222010e.jpg
 
Last edited:

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
72
63
18
#6
Thanks for posting. This is pretty extensive lab work. Its interesting that your FSH is low, this may also account for the low fertility you reported.
 
Likes: Dubbya_B