Flynn - Blood Results

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
67
61
18
#1
All results are highlighted in bold. Essentially, my DHEA-S were abnormally high. Follicle stimulating hormone looks unusually low for a male in his early 20s. Growth hormone seems a little low. But its very hard to know what a normal level is and test was taken midday which can affect the results of growth hormone tests (need to be early in the morning, also supposed to lie down for 30 minutes before taking it).

STANDARD MALE TEST

D.H.E.A. Sulphate * 16.8 umol/L 0.44 - 13.4

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 3.0 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4

LUTEINISING HORMONE 5.2 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6

TESTOSTERONE 25.1 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4

Reference Ranges apply to adults

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 46 nmol/L 16 - 55

Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 54.6 24 – 104

THYROID FUNCTION

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.48 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 16.0 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.6 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

GROWTH FACTORS

GROWTH HORMONE 0.2 ug/L Up to 0.8

IGF BP-3 5.32 mg/l 3.4 - 7.8

IGF-1 32.3 nmol/l 10.5 - 47.0
 

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
67
61
18
#4
My follicle stimulating hormone was also rock-bottom at last test: 0.8 IU/mL
Did you get your Leutinising hormone tested as well. It's quite useful to know both of these test results together. Thanks for letting me know that youore FSH was low. Are you able to post any other blood results, and are you able to post the normal range for your test?

No problem if not.