Tanedout Blood tests

Mar 10, 2018
33
32
18
#1
These are from a few years ago;

- FSH = 2.1 iu/L (1.0 - 9.0)
- LH = 2.6 iu/L (1.0 - 9.0)
- Prolactin = 147mu/L ( < 550)
- Testosterone = 13.1 nmol/L (8.0 - 30.0)
- SHBG = 36 nmol/L (13.0 - 71.0)
- Cortisol = 563 nmol/L (150-600)
- DHT = 4.1 nmol/L (0.9 - 2.90)

Recent bloods including electrolyte panel;

- Inorganic phosphate - 0.7mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5] => more recent test 0.91mmol/L
- Serum calcium - 2.40mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]
- Serum sodium - 143mmol/L [133 - 146]
- Serum potassium - 3.8mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3] => more recent test 4.7mmol/L (after supplementing with potassium chloride)
- Serum urea - 4.6mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]
- Serum creatine - 88umol/L [64 - 104]
- Cortisol = 631 nmol/L (150-600)

- Total white blood count - 4.83 [4.0 - 11.0]
- Red blood cell count - 4.82 [4.5 - 6.5]

- Serum TSH - 0.51miu/L [0.2 - 4.0] => more recent test, now under 4
- Serum free T4 - 19.7pmol/L [10 - 20] => more recent test down to 18
 
Likes: Lost

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
67
61
18
#2
These are from a few years ago;

- FSH = 2.1 iu/L (1.0 - 9.0)
- LH = 2.6 iu/L (1.0 - 9.0)
- Prolactin = 147mu/L ( < 550)
- Testosterone = 13.1 nmol/L (8.0 - 30.0)
- SHBG = 36 nmol/L (13.0 - 71.0)
- Cortisol = 563 nmol/L (150-600)
- DHT = 4.1 nmol/L (0.9 - 2.90)

Recent bloods including electrolyte panel;

- Inorganic phosphate - 0.7mmol/L [0.8 - 1.5] => more recent test 0.91mmol/L
- Serum calcium - 2.40mmol/L [2.2 - 2.6]
- Serum sodium - 143mmol/L [133 - 146]
- Serum potassium - 3.8mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3] => more recent test 4.7mmol/L (after supplementing with potassium chloride)
- Serum urea - 4.6mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]
- Serum creatine - 88umol/L [64 - 104]
- Cortisol = 631 nmol/L (150-600)

- Total white blood count - 4.83 [4.0 - 11.0]
- Red blood cell count - 4.82 [4.5 - 6.5]

- Serum TSH - 0.51miu/L [0.2 - 4.0] => more recent test, now under 4
- Serum free T4 - 19.7pmol/L [10 - 20] => more recent test down to 18
So you have low FSH as well but also low LH. Your DHT level is crazy. I need to get that tested. High DHT confuses me?

Have you ever had DHEA-S tested?
 
Mar 10, 2018
33
32
18
#3
So you have low FSH as well but also low LH. Your DHT level is crazy. I need to get that tested. High DHT confuses me?

Have you ever had DHEA-S tested?
High DHT was a surprise, but it seems a lot of people have this. My Cortisol was very high previously too, almost 800, so 30% above the top of the range, but is now usually around the top.

Never had DHEA-S tested no, I understand some people have this very high.

Have you had bloods done? Have you been able to get progesterone or estrogen?
 

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
67
61
18
#4
High DHT was a surprise, but it seems a lot of people have this. My Cortisol was very high previously too, almost 800, so 30% above the top of the range, but is now usually around the top.

Never had DHEA-S tested no, I understand some people have this very high.

Have you had bloods done? Have you been able to get progesterone or estrogen?
Yes, its hard to decipher what is natural variation and if anything could be related to accutane. Yes I had abnormally high DHEA-S. The next time I get bloods, I will get prog and estrogen. I will also see if I can get DHT.

yes I will post my results now. I'm also going to start posting results that I find from people online along with any symptoms the report.

The only particularly unique tests I've had done which most people haven't. Are IGF-1, IGFBP-3 and growth hormone. These tests cost me quite a lot of money. But I got them when I was reading into the FOXO theory. However I later found a study which disproved the FOXO theory, so I didn't really need to get them haha. Anyway, all info/data is value. Also may save other PAS people from getting them tested.
 
Mar 10, 2018
33
32
18
#5
Just got some blood results. I don't think I've had ferritin (iron) tested before, but it's pretty high - anyone had this tested?

- Ferritin (iron) - 510 ug/L (range 20 - 322)
 

flynn

Administrator
Staff member
Feb 28, 2018
67
61
18
#6
Just got some blood results. I don't think I've had ferritin (iron) tested before, but it's pretty high - anyone had this tested?

- Ferritin (iron) - 510 ug/L (range 20 - 322)
I've never had this tested but will look into a getting a mineral panel for the sake of it. Was this a blood or hair sample test?

When I get some more time, I plan to go through the various forums and start gathering blood results along with symptoms which have been posted throughout the internet and put them here.
 
Mar 10, 2018
33
32
18
#7
I've never had this tested but will look into a getting a mineral panel for the sake of it. Was this a blood or hair sample test?

When I get some more time, I plan to go through the various forums and start gathering blood results along with symptoms which have been posted throughout the internet and put them here.
Blood, hair level was normal/low. I've just been thinking though and I think it's down to supplementing with shilajit resin. Apparently the iron content is very high. I've already stopped taking it, but would go steady if you try it!
 
Likes: flynn